Ship on Postcard
Last update 2010-12-11

Swedish American Line, Gothenburg, Sweden
Passengership

Stockholm (I)
1915-1928
Drottningholm
1920-1946
Kungsholm (I)
1923-1924
Borgholm Gripsholm (I)
1925-1953
Kungsholm (II) Kastelholm Marieholm
1934-1940
Stockholm (II) Stockholm (IV)
1948-1959
Gripsholm (II)
1957-1975
Kungsholm (III)
1953-1965
Kungsholm (IV)
1966-1975
  About S.A.L.

Swedish American Line, Gothenburg, Sweden
Cargoship

Texas Carlsholm Stureholm (I) Braheholm (I) Vasaholm (I)
Rydboholm (I) Tunaholm
1938-1963
Stegeholm
1939-1962
Danaholm Laholm
Tidaholm
1943-1976
Krageholm Vretaholm (I)
1943-1960
Sparreholm
1946-1967
Uddeholm
1945-1963
Trolleholm Rydboholm (II) Torsholm Ryholm Braheholm (II)
Vibyholm Maltesholm Borgholm Vasaholm (II)
1955-1967
Vaxholm
Stureholm (II) Odensholm Atlantic Compass Travancore (II)
1944-1965
Mont Royal 
Forestland Atlantic Saga
1967-1986
Sagaholm Vingaholm Marieholm
Blankaholm Vretaholm (II)      

Swedish Orient Line, Gothenburg, Sweden

Balticland
1975-1982
Bardaland (I) Bardaland (II) Birkaland (I) Birkaland (II)
1969-1979
Blaland Boreland (I) Boreland (II)
1969-1979
Dalsland Erland (I)
Erland (II) Gotland Inland Kronoland Kungaland
1950-1966
Naboland
1946-1954
Nordanland
1946-1955
Nyland
1954-1964
Sagoland (I)
1939-1963
Sagoland (II)
1963-1971
Sameland Silverland Skogaland Smaland Sunnanland (I)
Sunnanland (II) Sydland (I) Sydland (II) Tavasteland Thebeland (I)
1961-1972
Thebeland (II) Thuleland Timmerland (I)
1956-1975
Timmerland (II) Traneland
1957-1976
Trojaland
1962-1978
Vikingland (I) Vikingland (II) Vikingland (III) Vingaland (I)
1935-1940
Vinterland Vasaland (I) Tyrusland (I)
1963-1977
Vasaland (II) Vasaland (III)
Tyrusland (II) Tundraland
1958-1973
Vegaland (I)
1952-1968
Vegaland (II) Vidaland
1954-1978

Swedish Eastasia Comp., Gothenburg, Sweden.

Agra Andaman Bali Barber Nara Bataan
Benares (I) Benares (II)
1946-1966
Bengal Burma
1952-1976
Ceylon (I)
Ceylon (II)
1950-1975
Formosa Fujisan Hainan Hakone
1967-1979
Hirado Hokkaido
1966-1977
Hondo Hong Kong
1958-1971
Indus
1969-1979
Isfahan Japan (I) Japan (II)
1950-1975
Kyoto Mandalay
1960-1978
Mangalore
1943-1966
Mindoro Minikoi Nagara Nagasaki
1961-1972
Nanking Nara Nicobar Nihon
1972-1978
Ningpo
Nippon Sudan Svealand Tamara
1974_1984
Tonghai
Travancore (I)
1944-1965
Travancore (II)
1970-1975
Sabang
1955-1972
Sumatra (I) Sumatra (II)
Tokyo        

Rederi AB Tirfing, Gothenburg, Sweden.

Albatross Amerikaland Atland (I) Broland (III)
1977-1977
Fermland (I)
Columbialand (II) Atland (V) Atland (II) Balticland Barber Nara
Bardaland Bella Coola Atland (III) Bromalm Broriver
Browind Columbialand (I) Atland (IV)
1973-1976
Dan Brostrom Danaland
Falster Fermia Atland (V)
1979-1982
Fermland (II) Ferroland (I)
Ferroland (II)
1973-1978
Forestland Forsvik Fragaria Fryken
Gotland Hemland (I) Hemland (II)
1974-1977
Indus Inland (III)
1977-1983
Kronoland Kungaland Lappland (I) Lappland (II)
1974-1976
Malmland (I)
Malmland (II)
1974-1978
Markland (I) Markland (II) Nihon Nordland (I)
Svealand (II)
1973-1978
Vindemia Svealand (I) Uppland
1963-1976
Stellaria
Tyrusland Samo Tigris Sagoland Thuleland
Roland Thebeland Queensland
1970-1979
Tento(II) Tento (I)
Axel Brostrom Nordland (II) Trojaland
1963-1978

     August Leffler & Son, Gothenburg, Sweden.   

Mangalore
1966-1968
Bella Coola
1972-1977

Förnyade Ångfartygs AB Götha,
Göteborg, Sweden.

    Burgundia
1920-19
61
   

Rederi AB Transatlantic, Gothenburg, Sweden
Rederi AB Transoil

Alabama Albany Arizona Atlantic Australic
Barranduna (I)
1942-1967
Barranduna (II) Barranduna (III) Bera Bia
Boolongena Bullaren (I) Bullaren (II) Camilla Cirrus
1950-1976
Coolgardie Cooranga Cortina Cumulus
1952-1976
Dakota
Enaren
1954-1968
G. D. Kennedy (I) G. D. Kennedy (II) Glimmaren Gullmaren
Hallaren Hjelmaren
1946-1972
Indiana
1956-1976
Indianic Innaren
Kanangoora (II)
1963-1973
Killara
1966-1968
Kirribilli Klipparen (I)
1935-1960
Klipparen (II)
Kookaburra (I) Kookaburra (II)
1959-1968
Kratos Lommaren
1952-1971
Mangarella
Minnesota Mirrabooka (I)
1928-1958
Mirrabooka (II) Mongabarra Mälaren
Nimbus
1947-1971
Nordic Oklahoma Paralla Parramatta
Sestriera Skagern Stratus
1948-1972
Sunnaren
1948-1971
Talarah
Temnaren (I) Temnaren (II) Tisnaren Vaalaren Waitara
Vingaren (I)
1936-1959
Woolahra Yarrawonga
1941-1971
Barber Nara
1984-1989
Atlantic Span
1967-1984
Baltic Bolmaren Coolangatta Boogabilla
1946-1967
Coolaroo
Elgaren (I)
1957-1975
Elgaren (II) Goonawarra (I) Goonawarra (II) Kaaparen
Kanangoora (I) Kolsnaren (I) Kolsnaren (II)
1945-1968
Mattawunga
1943-1967
Matumba
Narrandera Nebraska Parrakoola (I) Parrakoola (II) Wangaratta
Tasmanic (I) Tasmanic (II) Vikaren
1954-1976

     Rederi AB Transoil,      
Goteborg, Sweden
A subsidary company in Rederi AB Transatlantic

Nike
1928-1937
Zelos
1959-1968
Kratos (I)
1945-1952
Pegasus
1955-1966
Anco Spring
1964-1968
Argo
1963-1968
Faxen
1950-1951
Kratos (II)
1962-1968
Dodona
1958-1964
About Transoil

Rederi AB Dalen, Rederi AB Fraternitas & Rederi AB Jan,
Gothenburg, Sweden.

Jaguar
1947-1954
Avance
1952-1958
Bellina
1952-1954
Sonata
1953-1954
Avenir
1954-1960
Avanti
1957-1972
Amacita
1957-1963
Bonita (II)
1960-1966
Aleppo (I)
1960-1965
Avenir
1962-1973
Aleppo (III)
1974-1986
Stove Ocean
1975-1977
Jörgen J. Lorentzen
1977-1987
Stove Trader
1979-1986
Bonita (I)
1956-1956
Bellina (II)
1957-1963
Aleppo (II)
1966-1973
Expectation
1967-1976
   

     AB Oceankompaniet / AB Atlanttrafik    

About the Company Pacific Ocean
1965-1974
Atlantic Ocean
1947-1963
Arctic Ocean
1948-1963
Antarctic Ocean
1948-1965
Baltic Sea
1960-1969
North Sea
1960-1970
Lake Eyre
1966-197?
Winward Islands
1953-1964
Golden Ocean
1948-1962

              Rederi AB Luleå-Ofoten.         
Trafik AB Grängesberg-Oxelösund.
Gränges AB.
Oxelosund, Stockholm.

Abisko
1955-1964
Adak
1959-1976
Alta
1957_1966
Arjeplog
1956-1965
Arvidsjaur
1958-1976
Avasaksa
1957-1966
Karesuando
1946-1967
Karmas
1944-1967
Kengis
1943_1959
Laiduare (I)
1948-1962
Luossa (II)
1962-1977
Malgomaj
1959-1965
Matarengi
1960-1978
Saggat (I)
1943-1967
Pajala
Raunala (II)
1964-1981
Rautas (II)
1965-1977
Saggat (II)
1977-1978
Sarek
1942-1967
Sir Ernest Cassel
1910-1921, 1922-1941
Vassijaure
1954-1977
Virihaure Viris Virtala
1959-1969
Vistavagge
Kvikkjokk
1945-1967
Grängesberg
1921-1940
Torne (II)
1959-1970
Anaris
1962-1976
Nikkala
1966-1978
Aurivaara
1961-1976
Avafors
1959-1976
Laiduare (II)
1964-1978
Luossa (I) Porjus
Raunala (I)
1946-1963
Tarfala
1953-1969
Vasare Vittangi
1953-1970
Vitåfors
1958-1969
Laponia
1963-1978
Suorva (I)
1944-1967
     

     Salén Rederierna, Stockholm, Sweden      
Refeers

Antigua
1960-1972
Atitlan
1960-1975
Snow Flower
1972-1983
Antilope
1960-1978
Argonaut
1960-1977
San Benito
1967-1978
Snow Land
1972-1981
Ariel Atlantide Winter Water
1979-1984
Arawak
1960-1978
San Bruno
1960-1978
San Blas
1967-1978
Cayman
1956-1971
 

General Cargo ship

Christer Salén
1945-1951
Kungshamn
1970-1976
Sven Salén (I)    

Oil/Bulk/Ore Carrier

Singo
1967-1978
Foglaro
1967-1977
Ledaro
1967-1975
Segero
1975-1976
Arctic Wasa
1973-1983
Baltic Wasa
1971-1975
Forest Wasa
1977_1986

Tank ship

Seven Seas
1957-1971
Sea Saga
1958-1976
Sea Song
1959-1976
Sea Serpent (I)
1961-1969
Sea Sapphire
1962-1977
Sea Spray
1966-1976
Seven Stars
1962-1976
Sea Sovereign
1969-1977
Sea Serpent (II)
1972-1979
Sea Swan
1971-1979
Sea Scout
1973-1984
Sea Swift
1973-1981
Sea Saint
1974-1981
Sea Scape
1977-1984
Sven Salén (II)
Dagmar Salén
1963-1977
Sea Soldier
1972-1979
Sea Spirit
1966-1979
Sea Splendour
1972-1979
 

Ship managed or under T/C for Salén Rederierna AB

Burgundia
1964-1971
Scottish Wasa
1971-1977
Irish Wasa
1971-1977
British Wasa
1970-1976
Francia
1968-1971

Rederi AB Nordstjernan (Johnson Line), Stockholm

W. T. Marshall Annie Therese Axel Johnson (I) Oscar II Oscar Fredrik
Nordstjernan (I) Reserv (I) Kronprinsessan Victoria Prinsessan Ingeborg Axel Johnson (II)
1910-1921
Suecia (I)
1912-1942
Pedro Christophersen Kronprins Gustav Adolf Kronprinsessan Margareta Pacific (I)
Lima Kedoe Cometa Santos (I) Thai (I)
Engelsberg (I) Vesterby Jönköping I Jönköping II Balboa
1919-1950
Axel Johnson (III)
1925-1962
Annie Johnsson (II)
1925-1962
Margaret Johnson (I)
1928-1963
Nynäs (I) Dalanäs
Nordstjernan (II)
1935-1968
Uruguay Margaret Johnson (II)
1970 - 1986
Chile Peru
Brasil (II) Argentina (II)
1943-1970
Suecia (II)
1944-1970
Venezuela (II)
1945-1970
Panama
1945-1971
Guayana
1948-1971
La Plata Amazonas Orinoco
1944-1964
Bio-Bio
1945-1969
Sinus Silenus Uranus Star Arcturus Star Alcyone (I)
Golden Gate Los Angeles
1948-1972
Lions Gate
1950-1973
Silver Gate
1951-1977
Portland
1952 - 1973
Venus Elfnäs Framnäs (I) Lindesnäs Thai (II)
Oceanus (II) Rio de Janeiro
1956-1980
Buenos Aires (II) Montevideo
1958-1981
Santos (II)
1958-1983
Bahia Blanca Star Bellatrix Nynäs (II) Star Aldebaran Star Altair
Rio Negro Valley Hood River Valley Okanagan Valley San Joaquin Valley Aconcagua Valley
Engelsberg (II) Framnäs (II) Axel Johnson (IV)
1969-1986
Annie Johnson (III)  
Oceanus (III) Suecia (III) Pacific (II) Star Alcyone (III) Star Procyon (II)
Johnson Chemsun
1980-1988
Johnson Chemspan Johnson Chemstream
1983-1986
Nordic Stream
1982-1985
Bo Johnson
1984-1993
Svea Corona
1981-1984
Svealand Saga Star Fennia Silvia Regina
Drottning Sophia  Kronprins Gustaf  Annie Johnson (I)  Margaret  San Francisco (I) 
Valparaiso Avesta (I) Lao (I) Buenos Aires (I) Canada (I)
Argentina (I) Brasil (I) Venezuela (I) Equador Bolivia
1946-1971
Paraguay
1947-1972
Janus Oceanus (I) Star Betelgeuse Seattle
1947-1972
California Canada (II)
1953-1977
Lao (II) Reserv (II) Rosario
1960-1981
Brasilia
1960-1983
Star Antares Yakima Valley Star Procyon Star Alcyone (II)
San Francisco (II)
1970-1986
Antonia Johnson
1971-1985
Avesta (II) Johnson Chemstar
1980-1985
Rosa Blanca
1985-1993
Rosa Tucano Svea Colombia    


Rederi AB Gotland, Visby, Sweden.    

Visby (I)
1924-1963
Visby (II) Visby (III)
1972-1980
Visby (IV)
1980-1990
Gotland (II)
1936-1964
Gotland (III)
1964-1973
Gotlandia
1965-1978
Thjelvar (IV)
1997-?
Christofer Polhem
1955-1963
Drotten (II)
1980-1986
Gotland (IV)
1973-1989
Thjelvar (II)
1962-1964
Hansa Thjelvar (III)
1973-1987
Thjelvar (I)
1876-1939, 1945-1955

Gotlandslinjen, Sweden.
#on charter#

Nord Gotlandia Graip
1987-1998
#Patricia Olivia#
1996-1996
1997-1997
1998-1998
   


Ångfartygs AB Södra Sverige, Sweden

    Æolus
1884-1909
   

      Nordström & Thulin,      
Stockholm, Sweden

    Cassiopeia
1956-1965
   

     Rederi AB Nordö     
Rederi AB Pool,
Oskarshamn, Sweden

    Gotlandia
1965-1979
   

   Stockholms Rederi AB Svea, Stockholm, Sweden    
(Founded 1871)
Passengership / Roro-ferries

Aeolus
1909-1954
Carl von Linné Hyperion
1909-1945
Rhea
1909-1945
Odin
1909-1945
Trafik Vesternorrland
1912-1939
Skandia
1909-1912
Gefle Södra Sverige
1909-1946
Ångermanland Carl XV Gauthiod Piteå Drottning Sophia
1908-1945
Borgholm Egil
1917-1946
Runeberg Vesterbotten
1934-1940
Norrland
Heimdall
1915-1957
Ragne
1919-1964
Regin
1921-1962
Örnen
1929-1950
Birger Jarl (II)
1953-1973
Svea (I)
1966-1969
Svea Regina
1972-1978
Svea Corona
1975-1981
Svea (II) Silvia Regina
Silja Karneval Silja Scandinavia Silja Festival Svea Drott
1966- 1975
Thule
Luleå
1912-1939
Konung Oscar
1909-1947
Birger Jarl (I)
1909-1951
Svea Jarl
1962-1976
Sea Wind
Njord Oscar II Svithiod Brynhild
1935-1959
Marina
Silja Symphony Regula      

Tank Ship
1939 establish Stockholms Rederi AB Svea (50%) and Kooperativa Förbundet (50%) the tankship company Rederi AB Saturnus.
1956 is Stockholms Rederi AB Svea the only owner to Rederi AB Saturnus.
Stockholms Rederi AB Svea also had a subsidary company in Malmoe for some smaller tankship, Malmö Rederi AB.

Sveadrott (II)
1938-1962
Saturnus Sveaborg Securus
1948-1960
Gran
Scandus
1949-1951
Saturnus Svithiod
1951-1959
Sirius Northiod
1954-1964
Frithiod Sirius Scanthiod Emanuel Högberg
1964-1974
Baltica
1965-1969
Servus
1947-1956
Scandius Gauthiod
1947-1960
   

General cargo Ship

Göthe Rex A. Wicander Ymer Sigyn
Luna Bore Vega Mjölner
1914-1954
Skaraborg
1915-1954
Hugin (I)
1924-1962
Rane
1927-1940, 1945-1963
Ring
1927-1962
Warjo
1927-1940, 1945-1957
Gondul (I)
1928-1943
Gudur
1928-1964
Sveadrott Wirgo
1930-1940
Skuld Munin (II)
1931-1941
Warun
1935-1939, 1945-1956
Wormo
1935-1939, 1945-1963
Bele
1937-1964
Brage
1937-1965
Werna
1937-1963
Wiros
1937-1939, 1945-1959
Waria
1938-1939, 1945-1961
Freja
1938-1967
Wiril Fidra
Fenris Froste
1942-1966
Karskär
1943-1954
Fylgia Rönnskär
Birka Bifrost Belos Bergsund Berkel
Magne
1948-1968
Bogesund
1948-1964
Svanesund
1948-1963
Folias Mode
1949-1968
Flamingo Munin (III)
1950-1964
Floria
1950-1958 / 1964-1970
Stella Marina
1950-1964
Mimer
Tor
1954-1965
Frey Fortuna
1955-1965
Farida
1956-1971
Staffan
1957-1969
Svensksund Wasaborg
1958-1965
Garm
1961-1971
Gondul (II)
1964-1971
Askur
1872-1877
Hugin (II)
1964-1966
Vidar
1912-1939
Ask
1961-1968
Frigg
1912-1928
Grane
1924-1930

Trave Line, Stockholm, Sweden.

Svea Drott Kronprins Carl Gustaf Sveaborg Travetal Svealand
Svea Star

     Rederi AB Reut,   
Onsala, Sweden

  Margit Reuter
1958-1960
Sigrid Reuter
1958-1963
   

Rederi AB Cementa
Malmö, Sweden

    Skånevik
1969-1973
   

     Wallenius Line, Stockholm, Sweden.     
Rederi AB Soya, Rederi AB Wallenco, Rederi AB Wallship, Rederi AB Wallstar.

Aida (I)
1947-1949
Aida (II)
1951-1964
Aida (III)
1966-1972
Aida (IV)
1973-1984
Alsterufer
Contracted 1939 but sold before delivery.
Aniara (I)
1963-1971
Aniara (II)
1983-1994
Arnarfell
Contracted 1949 but sold before delivery.
Atlantic Cinderella
1974-1985
Atlantic Concert
1984-
Atlantic Prelude
1978-1983, 1985-1986
Atlantic Song
1967-
Atomena
Contracted 1944 but sold before delivery.
Augusta
1942-1942
Benguela
1946-1946
Bern
1943-1950
Bess
1965-1967
Boheme (I)
1947-1950
Boheme (II)
1953-1965
Boheme (III)
1968-1981
Boolongena
Contracted 1944 but sold before delivery.
Cap Gris Nes
Contracted 1950 but sold before delivery.
Carmen (I)
1963-1977
Carmen (II)
1982-1997
Cassiopeia
Contracted 1944 but sold before delivery.
Cleopatra
1947-1947
Don Carlos (I)
1965-1973
Don Carlos (II)
1976-1994
Don Juan (I)
1965-1972
Don Juan (II)
1975 - 1985
Elektra
1964-1972
Falstaff (I)
1959-1966
Falstaff (II)
1977-1981
Faust (I)
1960-1966
Faust (II)
1977-1981
Fidelio (I)
1959-1966
Fidelio (II)
1976-1981
Figaro (I)
1959-1968
Figaro (II)
1972-1978
Figaro (III)
1981-?
Hillersjönäs
1943-1950
Hjelmaren
1942-1943
Incotrans Prelude
1983-1985
Isolde (I)
1956-1970
Isolde (II)
1985-?
Kaijin Maru
1983-
Kalmia
1943-1945
Kolsnaren
1942-1947
Leo
1946-1946
Madame Butterfly (I)
1959-1968
Madame Butterfly (II)
1970-1978
Madame Butterfly (III)
1981-1996
Mangarella
Contracted 1945 but sold before delivery.
Medea (I)
1963-1977
Medea (II)
1982-?
Mignon (I)
1970-1974
Montmorency
1972-1978
Mont Laurier
Contracted 1972 but sold before delivery.
Mont Louis
Contracted 1972 but sold before delivery.
Mont Royal
Contracted 1972 but sold before delivery.
Oberon (I)
1964-1972
Oberon (II)
1983-
Odin
1965-1970
Okeanos
1984-
Othello (I)
1946-1951
Othello (II)
1950-1956
Othello (III)
1958-1965
Othello (IV)
1967-1972
Otello (V)
1974-1988
Porgy
1967-1969
Porjus
1946-1946
Rigoletto (I)
 
Rigoletto (II)
 
Rigoletto (III)
1948-1953
Rigoletto (IV)
1955-1968
Rigoletto (V)
1969-1976
Rigoletto (VI)
1977-
Saint-Andre
1950-1956
Salome (I)
1962-1965
Soya (I)
1933-1941
Soya (II)
1944-1952
Soya II (I)
1935-1941
Soya II (II)
1946-1956
Soya III
1936-1941
Soya IV
1936-1941
Soya V
1941-1958
Soya VI
1940-1943
Soya VII (I)
1939-1940
Soya VII (II)
1940-1941
Soya-Andrea (I)
1952-1959
Soya-Andrea (II)
1962-1967
Soya-Atlantic
1954-1971
Soya-Baltic
1964-1973
Soya-Birgitta
1953-1965
Soya-Christina
1950-1957
Soya-Elisabeth
1958-1961
Soya-Lovisa
1954-1965
Soya-Margareta
1952-1964
Soya-Maria (I)
1949-1958
Soya-Maria (II)
1960-1967
Soya-Pacific
1956-1967
Symfoni Tolken
1941-1942
Tosca (I)
1947-1950
Tosca (II)
1953-1962
Tosca (IV)
1978-
Traviata (I)
1946-1947
Traviata (II)
1955-1968
Traviata (III)
1969-1977
Traviata (IV)
1977-
Trio
1941-1946
Tristan
1956-1970
Tritonia
Contracted 1942 but sold before delivery.
Trivia
Contracted 1944 but sold before delivery.
 
Yarrawonga
Contracted 1941 but sold before delivery.
Turandot      

Wallenius Bremen G.m.b.H., Bremen, W. Germany
 

Atlantic Cinderella
1970-1974
       
Lohengrin (I)
1962-1963
Lohengrin (II)
1964-1969
Martha
1962-1966
Parsifal
1962-1971
Salome (I)
1962-1965
Salome (II)
1973-1973
Siegfried
1962-1965
Tosca (III)
1968-1971
Undine (I)
1962-1965
Undine (II)
1966-1979

Ship managed or on T/C to Wallenius

Citadel
1966-1976
Sonette
1967-1977
     

KustLinjen,
Sweden.

    Utskär
1984-1990
Palluca
1986, in charter
 

   Rederi AB Svenska Lloyd, Gothenburg, Sweden.  
Passengership

Balder Britannia
1929 -1966
Hispania
1969-1978
Northumbria Patricia (I)
1919-1929
Patricia (II)
1935-1940
Patricia (III)
1951-1957
Patricia (IV)
1967-1977
Saga (I)
1916-1929
Saga (II)
1946-1956
Saga (III)
1966-1971
Saga (IV)
1969-1977
Suecia (II)
1929-1966
Thorsten
1916-1921
Thule
1916-1925
Cambria (I)
1927-1930
Hispania (IV)
1969-1977
     

General cargo

Sverige (I)
1869-1869
Norge (I)
1872-1879
Danmark
1872-1881
Skandinavien
1872-1898
Helios
1873-1882
Mälaren
1876-1887
Norden (I)
1876-1885
Adolph Meyer
1880-1918
Bordeaux
1881-1897
Malaga
1882-1912
Julius Cesar
1882-1897
Victoria (I)
1884-1911
Norge (II)
1885-1915
Hispania (I)
1885-1903
Norden (II)
1885-1913
Hamburg
1888-1913
Göteborg
1893-1921, 1925-1926,
1933-1941
Italia (I)
1896-1918
Gallia
1898-1909
Suecia (I)
1898-1899
Scandinavia (I)
1899-1936
Dania
1900-1915
Iberia (I)
1903-1956
Albania
1903-1939
Germania
1908-1917
Campania (I)
1912-1919
Victoria (II)
1912-1917
Hispania (II)
1912-1940, 1943-1954
Anglia (I)
1914-1931
Liguria (I)
1914-1941
Frisia (I)
1915-1940
Mansuria
1915-1958
Graecia
1915-1950
Heimdal / Gwalia
1915-1940
Orvar / Caledonia
1915-1954
Andalusia
1916-1940
Atle
1916-1916
Avena
1916-1920
Balder / Northumbria
1916-1940
Bele
1916-1921
Fritiof
1916-1933
Ingeborg
1916-1956
Ring
1916-1937
Sote
1916-1918
Agne
1916-1917
Anund
1916-1920
Domald
1916-1920
Hugin
1916-1918
Munin
1916-1920
Vanland
1916-1917
Visbur
1916-1917
Calabria
1916-1941
Algeria (I)
1916-1919
Mercia (I)
1916-1918
Mongolia (I)
1916-1920
Bothnia (I)
1916-1917
Canadia (I)
1916-1919
Aira
1917-1920
Bellis
1917-1917
Calla
1917-1920
Dahlia (I)
1917-1940
Frisia (II)
1947-1955
Klippan
1917-1920
Thor
1917-1918
Masalia
1917-1954
Sylvia
1917-1928
Fylgia (I)
1917-1918
Industria (I)
1917-1935
Acacia (I)
1918-1920
Catalonia (I)
1918-1925
Scotia (I)
1918-1942
Fragaria (I)
1918-1920
Vicia (I)
1918-1927
Aila / Bodia
1918-1934
Fingal
1918-1918
Lobelia
1918-1919
Lunaria (I)
1918-1935
Naparima / Bolivia
1918-1934
Otago
1918-1918
Gothia (I)
1919-1920
Tilia
1918-1924
Holmia
1918-1926
Amphitrite
1918-1918
Moria
1919-1928
Bothnia (II)
1918-1927
Turbinia
1919-1926
Italia (III)
1926-1932
Fylgia
1919-1924
Italia (II)
1919-1925
Ernst
1920-1920
Svecia
1920-1922
Gothia (II)
1920-1936
Mongolia (II)
1920-1927
Lombardia (I)
1920-1923
Hibernia
1920-1938
Bernicia
1920-1955
Canadia (II)
1920-1950
Gallia (II)
1920-1925
Scania (I)
1920-1921
Ivernia
1921-1954
Algeria (II)
1921-1943
Hermia (I)
1919-1919
Capria
1920-1920
Mercia (II)
1921-1921
Lygia
1921-1921
Franconia
1921-1921
Adria (I)
1921-1921
Trinacria
1922-1922
Valencia
1925-1942
Bothnia (III)
1929-1941
Gallia (III)
1931-1940
Catalonia (II)
1931-1934
Scania (II)
1934-1942
Sicilia (I)
1934-1943
Gdynia
1934-1959
Gothia (III)
1937-1940
Scandinavia (II)
1937-1943
Venezia (II)
1938-1943
Tunisia
1938-1962
Varia
1940-1940
Industria (II)
1940-1943
Dahlia (II)
1941-1960
Camelia
1941-1964
Lunaria (II)
1942-1958
Bothnia (IV)
1942-1960
Virginia
1942-1964
Vicia (II)
1943-1961
Industria (III)
1943-1961
Scandinavia (III)
1944-1970
Scania (III)
1944-1962
Scotia (II)
1946-1948
Acacia (II)
1946-1947
Anglia (II)
1946-1958
Algeria (III)
1946-1964
Gothia (IV)
1947-1952
Titania (I)
1947-1951
Victoria (III)
1947-1949
Adria (II)
1947-1963
Campania (II)
1947-1963
Frisia (II)
1947-1955
Murcia
1950-1963
Venezia (II)
1950-1967
Sicilia (II)
1950-1967
Cimbria
1952-1962
Fragaria (II)
1952-1962
Cambria (II)
1952-1962
Stellaria (I)
1952-1962
Valencia (II)
1954-1968
Lombardia (II)
1954-1954
Gandia
1954-1968
Portia
1955-1966
Cordelia
1955-1965
Silvia
1955-1965
Almeria
1955-1967
Hermia (II)
1955-1965
Celia
1955-1966
Massilia
1956-1970
Iberia (II)
1956-1969
Ofelia
1958-1962
Begonia
1958-1969
Valeria
1958-1966
Octavia
1958-1966
Stellaria (II)
1973-1977
Convallaria
1959-1970
Gothia (V)
1960-1963
Bothnia (V)
1960-1963
Italia (IV)
1961-1974
Gallia (IV)
1961-1974
Dalmatia
1962-1976
Scania (IV)
1962-1973
Segovia
1963-1971
Hispania (III)
1964-1977
Valencia (III)
1964-1977
Industria (IV)
1964-1977
Lombardia (III)
1967-1970
Fragaria (III)
1972-1977
Bella Coola
1972-1977
     

Tankers

Titania (II)
1953-1962
Olivia
1959-1969
Vinlandia
1966-1977
Vindemia
1969-1977
Vinia
1959-1978

Tugs

Viking
1916-1954
Viking II
1919-1923
Fix
1919-192?
Tip
1919-19??
 


Göteborg - Frederikshavnlinjen (Sessan Linjen),
Gothenburg, Sweden.

Promotional Cards Kronprinssesan Ingrid
1936-1955
Prinsessan Margaretha (I)
1955-1964
Prinssesan Regina Prinsessan Christina (I)
1959-1966
Prinsessan Margaretha (II) Prinsessan Desiree (I)
1965-1970
Expressan Prinsessan Christina (II)
1969-1981
Prinsessan Desiree (II)
Prinsessan Birgitta
1974-1982
Kronprinsessan Victoria Najaden    

   Tor Line, Gothenburg, Sweden.  

Tor Anglia
1966-1975
Tor Hollandia (I)
1967-1975
Tor Hollandia (II) Tor Britannia
1975-1981
Tor Scandinavia
1976-1981
Tor Scandia Tor Burgundia
1971-1973
Tor Francia
1971-1973
   


Marstrands Nya Ångfartygs AB
(Marstrandsbolaget)
Marstrand, Sweden.

  Marstrand
1904-1953
Lysekil
1884-1950
   

   Stena Line, Gothenburg, Sweden.   
Rederi AB Concordia
Ferrys

Skagen (I) Poseidon
1964-1972
Afrodite Stena Danica (I) Stena Germanica (I)
Skagen (II) Stena Londoner
1992-1996
Stena Nordica (I) Stena Danica (II) Stena Germanica (II)
1983-1988
Stena Saga (I)
1979- 1987
Stena Jutlandica (I)
1973-1982
Stena Nordica (II)
1981-1983
Stena Danica (III)
1974-1981
Stena Germanica (III)
Stena Saga (II)
1987-1994
Stena Jutlandica (II)
1983-1996
Stena Nordica (III) Stena Danica (IV)
1983-
Stena Scandinavica (I)
Stena Saga (III) Stena Jutlandica (III)
1996-
Stena Nordica (IV) Stena Traveller Stena Scandinavica (II)
1982-1987
Kronprinsessan Victoria
1981-1988
Prinsessan Christina
1982-1983
Stena Nordica (V) Stena Europa
1998-
Stena Scandinavica (III)
HSS Stena Carisma
1997-
Stena Britannica Stena Nordica (IX)
1989-1996
HSC Stena Lynx II
1996-1997
Stena Scandinavica (IV)
1988-
Stena Oceanica (I)
1978-1979
Stena Olympica
1972-1982
     

Roro-carrier

    Stena Searider (IV)
1990 -
   

Tankers

    Stena Convoy
1990-2003
   

Supply-, Diving Support-vessels

    Stena Constructor
1980-1995
   

      Lion Ferry AB,        
Halmstad, Sweden

    Lion Queen
1988-1990, 1994-1995
   

      O.F. Ahlmark & Co. Eftr. AB,    
Karlstad, Sweden

    Toften
1958-1965
   

Rederi AB Stjärnan,
Karlstad, Sweden.

  Indus Mercurius
1917-1947
   

              Rederi AB Fredrika, Stockholm, Sweden.      
This company had origins going back to 1914 but was acquired by the Högberg family (Stockholms Rederi AB Svea)
in 1923 being managed, according to Lloyds, by Erik Högberg who, it is assumed, was another of the family.  

Dorotea
1956-1972
Fredrika
1943-
Grundsunda
1950-
Gudmundra
1954-
Ragunda
1948-

  Rederi AB Ceres, Stockholm, Sweden.  
Founded 1948 in Stockholm by Tage Cervin, Wilhelm Klingspor,
shipowner Emanuel Högberg, Hugo Stenbeck, Sven Engvall and Captain B. Barkman.

Ceres
1951-1962
Carina
1958-1962

TT - Line, Trelleborg, Sweden.

Nils Holgersson        

Trelleborgs Angfartygs AB / Rederi AB Malmros,
Trelleborg, Sweden.
      

Jarl Malmros
1971-1979
Malmöhus
1965-1975
Pearl Sea
1960-1972
Paul Endacott
1964-1973
Koster
1947-1953
Golden Ocean
1948-1962
Pacific Ocean      

Gorthons Rederier, Helsingborg, Sweden
(Gefion Shipping Co, Aurora Shipping Co., Gylfe Shipping Co.)

    Joh. Gorthon (I)
1947-1964
Joh Gorthon (II)
1966-1977
Maria Gorthon (IV)
1984-

Brodins Rederi AB, Gefle / Stockholm, Sweden
(Rederi AB Disa.)

Yvonne
1945-1957
O.A. Brodin (III)
1956-1961
Anna Brodin
1960-1969
  About the Company

       Rederi AB Transmarin,      
Helsingborg, Sweden.

    Astrid
1952-1961
   

Lake and channel traffic in Sweden
Yesterday and today.

Gothenburg-Stockholm-Gothenburg Södertelje Kanal      

      TT - Line, Hamburg, West Germany     

Peter Pan Nils Holgersson (I)
1962-1967
     

Statens Järnvägars Färjedivision, Trelleborg, Sweden.
                             (Swedish Railroads ferrydivision)                                    

Konung Gustaf V Malmöhus
1945-1986
Skane
1966-1989
Malmö
1900-1946
 

Da - No Linjen, Norway

Holger Danske Terje Vigen (I) Terje Vigen (II) Terje Vigen (III) Sardinia Nova
Scandinavian Star        

    Skandinavisk Linjetrafik, Denmark / Sweden    

Laboe
1907-1961
Hanne Scarlett
1957-1962
Linda Scarlett
1961-1971
Carola Scania
1964-1971
Svea Scarlett
1971-1981
Stella Scarlett
1974-1981
Lilli Scarlett
1954-1963
   

Nordic Tankship I/S
(A/S Ostasiatiske Kompagni)
Copenhagen, Denmark.

    Nordic Hawk
1959-1970
   

Svenska Rederi AB Öresund, Malmö, Sweden
&
A/S Øresund, Copenhagen, Denmark.

About the Company Örnen (I)
1950-1959
Öresund (I)
1905-1957
Sverige (I)
1908-1917
Saltholm (I)
1882-1936
Absalon
1955-1975
Örnen (II)
1962-1980
Öresund (II)
1960-1980
Sverige (II)
1929-1960
Saltholm (II)
1966-1978
Ofelia
1968-
Hamlet
1968-1977
Scania
1972-
Gripen
1956-1976
Limhamn
1960-1969
Geifon
1874-1931
Hälsingborg (I)
1884-1918
Helsingborg (II)
1912-1955
Dragör
1960-1969
Drogden
1964-1977
Malmö
1914-1961
Nils Dacke
on T/C 1975-1978
Westfoil
on T/C 1965-1967
   

Ship in timecharter

Westfoil
1965-1967
Kronprins Carl Gustaf
1972-1975
Nils Dacke
1975-1978
   

Bornholmstrafiken, Bornholm, Denmark.

Bornholmerpilen
1963-1971
Ørnen Heimdal Hammerhus Povl Anker
Kongedybet
1952-1979
       

D.F.D.S. (Det Forenede Dampskibs Selskap), Copenhagen, Denmark.

C. F. Tietgen
1928-1969
Akershus
1965-1973
Tor Scandinavia
1981-1991
Tor Britannia
1982-2003
King of Scandinavia
1994-2002
Dana Gloria (III)
1981-1984 / 1986-1989
Dana Regina
1974-1990
Hamburg
1987-1990
Kronprinsesse Ingrid
1949-1969
 

A/S Grenaa - Hundested Faergefart, Grenaa, Denmark.

Marsk Stig
1939-1964
       

  DSB (Danske Statsbanor), Copenhagen, Denmark.

Sjælland
1979 - 2002
Holger Danske
1976 - 1998
Heimdal
1930 - 1975
Dronning Margrethe II
1973 - 2005
Prins Henrik
1974 - 1999
Helsingør
1955-1987
Kronprinsesse Louise
1891-1935
Thyra
1893-1937
Hälsingborg
1960-1987
Kjøbenhavn
1895-1933
Kong Frederik IX
1954-2005
Danmark
1968-2000
Korsör
1927-1981
Freia
1936-1975
Broen
1952-1966

Nordisk Rute og Faergefart A/S,
Copenhagen, Denmark.

    Asa-Thor
1930-1947
   

A/S Dampskibsselskabet Ærø,
Ærøskøbing,Denmark.

    Ærø
1931-1967
   

Mols Linien A/S,
Ebeltoft, Denmark.

Mette Mols (II)
1975-1985
Maren Mols (I)
1975-1985
     

        The East Asiatic Co. Ltd. A/S,     
Copenhagen, Denma
rk

About the Company Ancona
1965-1977
Annam
1958-1965
Arosia (I)
1967-1979
Asia (II)
1959-1960
Asmara
1961-1978
Atrevida
1968-1979
Ayuthia
1960-1979
Beira
1958-1975
Boma
1957-1978
Busuanga
1957-1976
Erria
1931-1962
Falstria (II)
1945-1964
India
1930-1962
Java (II)
1960-1967
Jutlandia (II)
1934-1964
Kambodia
1946-1969
Kina (IV)
1948-1968
Korea (II)
1939-1967
Lalandia (II)
1927-1961
Magdala (II)
1951-1972
Malaya (III)
1947-1968
Malacca (I)
1945-1969
Meonia (I)
1927-1940, 1945-1961
Mombasa
1950-1973
Morelia (I)
1948-1969
Nakskov
1960-1970
Patagonia (I)
1951-1973
Selandia (II)
1938-1940, 1946-1962
Selandia (III)
1972-1993
Serampore 
1947-1954
Siena (I)
1954-1975
Sibonga
1978-1978
Songkhla
1953-1974
Sumbawa (I)
1954-1972

Silja Line, Finland
# on charter #

Silja Aallotar (I) Bore III Birger Jarl Bore
Regin Skandia Svea Jarl Nordia Ilmatar
Holmia Fennia # Botnia Express # Botnia # Viking I #
Floria # Nordek # # Aallotar (II) #
1972-1977
# Bonanza # Silvia
Svea Regina # Drottningen # Wellamo
1975-1981
# Bore IX # Bore Star
Regina # Silja Star #
1990-1991
Finlandia
1981-1990
Silvia Regina # Arona #
# Granö # # Svea Corona # Svea Finnjet # Finnfellow #
Silja Opera Silja Serenade Silja Symphony Silja Festival Silja Karneval
Sally Albatross Silja Europa # Transgermania # Wasa Queen # Moby Vincent #
# Silja Scandinavia # # Sally Star # # Stena Invicta # Superseacat Four Seacat Danmark
  # Donautal #   # Wasa King #
1991-1993
 

           Viking Line,               
        Sweden & Finland.
      

Apollo (I) Apollo (II) Apollo (III)
1976-1989
Athena Diana
Rosella
1980-
Diana II
1979-1994
Mariella
1985-?
Isabella
1989-?
Viking 1
1970-1984
Viking Sally
1980-1990
Ålandsfärjan
1986-2008
Olympia
1986-1993
Amorella
1988-?
Viking 2
1978-1978
Turella
1979-1988
Viking 6
1974-1980, 1982-1982, 1985-1986
Gabriella
1997-?
Cinderella
1989-?
Viking Express II
1995-1996
Viking 4
1973-1980
       

OY Vasa - Umeå AB,
Vasa, Finland

  Wasa Express
1983-1984
Wasa Prince Polar Express
1970-1984
 


OY Jaakon Linja / AB Jakob Lines

    Nordek
1969-1973
Bore II
1971-1972
 

Norddeutscher Lloyd,
Bremen, W. Germany

    Innstein
1951-1971
   

P & O Cruises
U.K.

      Det Bergenske D/S    
Bergen, Norway

Venus
1931-1968
Nordlys
1951-1983
Midnatsol (1)
1949- 1982
   

North Sea Ferries,
Hull, U.K. - Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Norcape
1970-1974
on charter
   

VEB Deutfracht / Seereederei,
Rostock, DDR.

Max Reichpietsch
1966-1986
Capella
1961-1976
Pinguin
1964-1990
Leipzig (I)
1959-1980
Quedlinburg
1967-1991
Bergen
1978-
 Dresden (I)
1958-1970
Muggelsee
1979-1991
   

      Polish Ocean Line, Gdynia, Poland   

Domeyko
1962-?
Staszic
1963-?
Emilia Plater
1958-1984
Pawel Szwydkoj
1965-?
Polanica
1958-?
Wladyslaw Broneiwski
1963-1985
Orlowo
1959-1983
Wladyslaw Lokietek
1972-?
Francesco Nullo
1964-1990
Deblin
1961-?
Jastarnia Bor
1971-1997
Gdansk
1954-1979
General Sikorski
1958-1978
Narwik
1942-1967
 

Polska Zegluga Morska
Polish Steamship Ltd.

Hutnik
1965-1984
Pomorze Zachodnie
1985-
Marchlewski
1948-1968
   

Zegluga Gdanska,
Gdansk, Poland.

    Mazowsze
1955-198
3
   

    Companhia Nacional de Navegaçao,    
Lisboa, Portugal.

Mocambique
1949-1972
Niassa
1955-1979
     

Shipyard on Postcard

Kockums M.V. AB Malmö, Sweden. Götaverken -  Öresundsvarvet,
Landskrona, Sweden
Uddevallavarvet AB,
Uddevalla, Sweden
Öresundsvarvet AB,
Landskrona, Sweden
Finnboda Varf,
Stockholm, Sweden
Vulcan Werft,
Stettin
       

Harbours and Ports on Postcard

Gävle,
Sweden
Göteborg,
Sweden
Helsingborg,
Sweden
Hudiksvall,
Sweden
Kalmar,
Sweden
Karlshamn,
Sweden
Landskrona,
Sweden
Lulea,
Sweden
Lysekil,
Sweden
Malmö,
Sweden
Oxelosund,
Sweden
Stockholm,
Sweden
Trelleborg,
Sweden
Uddevalla,
Sweden
Ystad,
Sweden
Halmstad,
Sweden
Sundsvall,
Sweden
Skärhamn,
Sweden
Marstrand,
Sweden
Harnosand,
Sweden
Visby,
Sweden
Oskarshamn,
Sweden
Ronneby,
Sweden
Höganäs,
Sweden
Örnsköldsvik,
Sweden
Lidköping,
Sweden
Sölvesborg,
Sweden
Strömstad,
Sweden
Borgholm, Öland,
Sweden
Varberg,
Sweden
Simrishamn,
Sweden
Åhus,
Sweden
Norrköping,
Sweden
   
         
Narvik,
Norway
Oslo,
Norway
Arendal,
Norway
Bergen,
Norway
Larvik,
Norway
Kristiansund N,
Norway
Årdalstangen, Sogn,
Norway
Halden,
Norway
   
         
Copenhagen,
Denmark
Vejle,
Denmark
Frederikshavn,
Denmark
Aarhus,
Denmark
Esbjerg,
Denmark
Helsingor (Elsinor),
Denmark
       
         
Helsinki,
Finland
Mariehamn, Aaland,
Finland
     
         
Amsterdam,
Netherlands
Rotterdam,
Netherlands
     
         
Antwerp
Belgium
       
         
Hamburg,
Germany
Emden,
Germany
Bremerhaven,
Germany
Lübeck,
Germany
Bremen,
Germany
Husum,
Germany
Kiel Canal,
Germany
Kiel,
Germany
Travemünde,
Germany
Stettin,
Germany
Danzig,
Germany
Memel
Germany
     
         
Malaga,
Spain
Las Palmas
de Gran Canaria,
Spain
     
         
Valletta,
Malta
       
         
Gdansk,
Poland
Szczecin,
Poland
     
         
Rhodos,
Greece
       
         
Aden, Saudi Arabia
(Aden Colony, British)
       
         
Dover,
U. K
.
Eastham Locks, Manchester ship Canal, U.K. London & River Thames,  U.K.    
         
Durban,
South Africa
       
         
Guernsey        
         
Calais,
France
Marseille,
France
Brest,
France
   
         
Istanbul,
Turkey
       
         
Nessebyr,
Bulgaria
       
         
Suez canal
Egypt
       

to mainpage